AUSTRALIA MIGRATION & EDUCATION AGENTS

Subclass 114 & 838

Aged Dependent Relative Visa

Other relatives who are 'aged' and substantially dependent on a 'settled' Australian relative for financial support may be sponsored for settlement in Australia by the Australian relative sponsor under the aged dependent relative visa.

Eligibility

Have a sponsor

  • You must be sponsored for this visa by an eligible relative or relative's partner.
  • We must approve the sponsorship.

Be this age

  • Be old enough to be eligible for an age pension.

Be dependent

  • Have been dependent on the Australian sponsor for a reasonable period ('reasonable period' in this instance is taken in policy to be 3 years),

Have no partner

  • Be 'single', i.e. has never married, or is formally separated, divorced or widowed,

Have assurance of support

  • You must be able to obtain an assurance of support.

Meet the health requirement

  • You and any family members who apply for the visa with you must meet our health requirement.

Meet the character requirement

  • You, and family members who apply for the visa with you, must meet our character requirement.

Have repaid debt to the Australian Government

  • If you or any family members owe the Australian Government money, you or they must have paid it back or have an approved arrangement in place to pay it back.

Not have had a visa cancelled or a previous application refused

  • You might not be eligible for this visa if you have had a visa cancelled or refused while you were in Australia.  

Best interests of the child

  • The DIBP will not grant this visa if it is not in the best interests of an applicant under 18.

Aged Dependent Relative Visa Assessment

 Please Fill up the assessment form to find out about your eligibility for Subclass 114 visa.